Calendar

Send Calendar submissions to: features@sfexaminer.com.
Please include: Name of event; one-sentence description; time, day; place, with exact street address; price; public information contact, phone or website.

Good Day Nov. 14-16, 2019

Drew Holcomb, Mike Isaac, San Mateo Harvest Festival, Andrew Evans Illusions and Mystery, Cloud 9, Postcommodity-The Point of Final Collapse, Anthony Ramos, Opera San Jose’s Hansel and Gretel, Bianca Del Rio

  • Nov 14, 2019

 

Good Day Nov. 13-14, 2019

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale, Flip The Script Benefit, Dr. Azra Raza, Julia Michaels, Sylvia Fein/Matrix 275, Tere O’Connor Dance, Post Malone, GLIDE Annual Holiday Jam, Mt. Joy, Zhavia, Prateek Kuhad

  • Nov 13, 2019

 

Good Day Nov. 10-12, 2019

Daymé Arocena, Hiroshima, Rebekah Victoria, The King’s Singers, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Matt Maeson, Son Little, Transit of Mercury, Nassim, Santana, Miss Saigon, Rich Lowry

  • Nov 9, 2019

 

Good Day Nov. 7-9, 2019

Cirque du Soleil’s Amaluna, Deaf Louder, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Ani Cordero, Alessia Cara, Into the Woods, Hope Mohr Dance Bridge Project, MAX, Lisa Loeb, San Francisco City Chorus, Grigoryan Brothers

  • Nov 7, 2019

Good Day Nov. 6-7, 2019

Tab Benoit, Luke Combs, Marc Grossberg, Warren Miller’s Timeless, Safeway Holiday Ice Rink, The SF Olympians Festival X, Bomsori Kim, FKA twigs, Blanket the Homeless, Richard Thompson,

  • Nov 6, 2019

Good Day Nov. 3-5, 2019

Ray Chen, From the Gold Rush to the Earthquake, Anne of the Thousand Days, Doc Stories, SF Dance Film Festival, Matt and Kim, Left Coast Chamber Ensemble, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Tilden Tuesday Poetry Night

  • Nov 2, 2019

Good Day Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 2019

Death and the Artist, Jackie Evancho, Lenora Lee Dance, Lincoln Mitchell, Electric Guest, Blue Man Group, Kathy Griffin, Madonna, Lucinda Williams, SF Symphony Dia de los Muertos, Festival of Altars, Jaymes Young

  • Oct 31, 2019

Good Day Oct. 30-31, 2019

Adriana Calcanhotto, David Guttenfelder, Kikagaku Moyo, Dermot Kennedy, Mother Hips, Elevada, Noah Kahan, Noche Flamenca, Driven, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Amendola Vs. Blades, Mxmtoon,

  • Oct 30, 2019

Good Day Oct. 27-29, 2019

Lizzo, AXIS Dance Company, Halloween at Aquarium of the Bay, Dinosaur Jr., Jordan Rakei, Aoxomoxoa 50th Anniversary Celebration, Ella Morton, Pete Souza, Richard Goode, Jarett Kobek

  • Oct 26, 2019

Good Day Oct. 24-26, 2019

5 Blocks, Gail Collins, John Leguizamo, Steve Lacy, John Santos, The Cake, Lukas Graham, Christopher Titus, Tenacious D, This Old Bag!, ArtSpan SF Open Studios, Sara Bareilles, Marc Maron, Single Black Female, World Veg Festival

  • Oct 24, 2019

Good Day Oct. 23-24, 2019

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Telegraph Quartet, Todd Snider, Rocky Horror Show, Man in the Box, A Beautiful Night in the Neighborhood, Don Gallardo, Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster, Cabargay

  • Oct 23, 2019

Good Day Oct. 20-22, 2019

Nabucco, Arthur Dong, American Chamber Players, SF Bach Choir, Walk to End Lupus, Liz Phair, Dave Barry, Adam Mansbach, Ronan Farrow, ReOrient Festival of Short Plays, Christian Gerhaher, Virgie Tovar, Thomas Fuller, Andy Griffiths

  • Oct 19, 2019

Good Day Oct. 17-19, 2019

United Nations Association Film Festival, Sweat, Joe Bonamassa, Thom Yorke, Bill Burr, San Francisco Girls Chorus, Half Moon Bay Art & Pumpkin Festival, Marc Anthony, OurTownSF Nonprofit Expo

  • Oct 17, 2019

Good Day Oct. 16-17, 2019

Eve Rodsky, Devendra Banhart, Maribou State, Kazu, Zadie Smith, Michael Longoria, Mesha Maren, Phil Collins, J Balvin, Disney On Ice, GWAR, Lawrence Weschler, Tent City

  • Oct 16, 2019

Good Day Oct. 13-15, 2o19

Butchertown Jazz Festival, Joshua Raidin and The Weepies, Logic, Superfest Disability Film Festival, No Spectators-The Art of Burning Man, Max Richter, Manuel Barrueco, Maurice Hines, Bob Dylan, Neil deGrasse Tyson, The Japanese House, Ijeoma Oluo, Chris Brown, Tiffany Shlain

  • Oct 12, 2019

Good Day Oct. 10-12, 2019

Terror Vault, It’s Only a Play, Macario, Arenas Dance Company, Grand National Rodeo, Jodi Kantor and Megan Twohey, Bassem Youssef, Peter Frampton, Filipino American Book Festival, MC Hammer, Tony! Toni! Toné, Yerba Buena Night, Rezz

  • Oct 10, 2019

Good Day Oct. 9-10, 2019

The Who, S&M2, Carolina De Robertis, Ian Haney López, Normalizing High-Quality Health Care, Kenny Barron, Fantastic Fungi, Unholy Trinity-A Lovecraft Triptych, Nick Offerman, New West Summit, Roadless, ArtSpan’s ArtLaunch

  • Oct 9, 2019

Good Day Oct. 6-8, 2019

SF Music Day 2019, Scribble Showdown, Grace Cathedral Blessing of the Animals, Ilya Blinov, Alexander String Quartet, Dodie, Lana Del Rey, Odd Mondays Reading Series, Urban Picnic, Jonas Brothers, Jonas Brothers, Boy & Bear

  • Oct 5, 2019

Good Day Oct. 3-5, 2019

String Cheese Incident, Continuous Thread, Sintonía, Lizz Winstead, Whiskyfest, Van Morrison, Experience Hendrix, Families of Abraham (Jews, Christians, & Muslims), DanceWright Project, Renee Fleming, Symphony Silicon Valley

  • Oct 3, 2019

Good Day Oct. 2-3, 2019

Big Bellies, Charli XCX, Noguchi and Hasegawa in Postwar Japan, Greta Van Fleet, Coffee With a Cop Day, Morrisey, Debbie Harry, Ruston Kelly, Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience, María Dueñas, #Femmasculine

  • Oct 2, 2019