Mission High School guard Ben Knight (15) goes up for a lay-up against Lincoln in the San Francisco Section championship game on Feb. 22, 2019 at Kezar Pavilion. (Eric Sun / Special to S.F. Examiner)

SF Preps Basketball: Ben Knight, KD Lee win Player of the Year honors for San Francisco Section

Senior guard Ben Knight of Mission and senior guard Katelyn “KD” Lee of Lowell earned the boys’ and girls’ Division I Academic Athletic Association Player of the Year Awards for the 2018-19 season, the league announced on Thursday morning.

On a team that went 23-10, and a perfect 14-0 in league play, winning the regular-season AAA/SF Section and tournament titles and reaching the regional Division IV semifinals, Knight was the leader in scoring (20.5 ppg), assists (4.7) and steals per game (3.4), and averaged 5.2 rebounds. A 5-foot-11, 160-pound senior, Knight has been a part of 54 straight league wins and has never lost at home.

Lee led a team that went 19-9 and 9-1 in AAA play, won the regular-season AAA title, then the league/section tournament title and advanced to the Division IV Northern California regional semifinals, where the Cardinals fell to Menlo-Atherton, 42-39. She averaged 11.5 points per game during the AAA season, 14.8 during the post season (AAA and NorCal), and scored 24 in the AAA championship against Lincoln.

Knight was also named to the Division I First-Team, along with senior Luke Yoda of Galileo, freshman point guard Jordan Aquino of Lincoln, senior Shakur Blaylock of Lincoln and senior Jackie Luong of Washington. Aquino was the only freshman to make any of the boys’ All-AAA teams, in either division.

The first-team of the girls’ Division I was comprised of Lincoln senior Lily Donovan, Lowell senior Lauren Chan, Lee, Mission junior Zapriel Wade and Washington junior Clarissa Li.

Second-Team Boys Division 1
Alex Mueller, Sr., Balboa
Durrell Laurey, Sr., KIPP
Jaraughn Torno, Sr., Mission
Andre Villarino, Jr., Mission
Da’Jon Aranas, Sr., Washington

Second-Team Girls Division 1
Ainsley Sanidad, Sr., Balboa
Jaden Roan, So., Burton
Francesca “Frankie” Cornell, Sr., Lincoln
Alisa Petalver, Sr., Lowell
Lovely Sonnier, So., Mission

Honorable Mention Boys Division 1
Shaakir Malik, Sr., Balboa
Emani Morris, Sr., Balboa
Asa Mobley, Jr., Galileo
Gabino Valdivia, Sr., Lincoln
Jace Ng, Sr., Lowell
Rishi Raghavan, Jr., Lowell
David Sonnier, Sr., Mission
Zachary Polianos, Sr., Washington
Mack Yates, Jr., Washington

Honorable Mention Girls Division I
Arianna Cariaso, So., Balboa
Nicole Coleman, Jr., Balboa
Kimberly Kam, Sr., Burton
Angelina Jimenez, Jr., Lincoln
Kaitlin Yuen, So., Lincoln
Alyson Lee, Sr., Lowell
Meredith Claire Art, Jr., Washington
Eve Nguyen, Sr., Washington
Sharon Yang, Sr., Washington

DIVISION 2

Boys’ Players of the Year:
Glenn Brown, Jr., Academy
Laray Crossley, Sr., Wallenberg

Girls’ Player of the Year:
Jaya Peleseuma, Sr., Academy

Boys’ First Team
Glenn Brown, Jr., Academy
Jakai Martin, Jr., Academy
Damen Harrell, Jr., O’Connell
Laray Crossley, Sr., Wallenberg
Rasheed Tookes, Sr., Wallenberg

Girls’ First Team
Jaya Peleseuma, Sr., Academy
Nicole Gonzales, Sr., Galileo
Nia Smith, Fr., ICA
Nikayla Amoroso, Sr., Wallenberg
Kamiah Brown, Sr., Wallenberg

Boys’ Second Team
Kevin Lindsey, Jr., Academy
Tyler Moore, Sr., Academy
Alfonso Smith, Jr., Burton
Pharaoh Borruss, Sr., Leadership
Deandre Jones, Sr., Wallenberg

Girls’ Second Team
Nia Jones, Sr., Academy
Anyae Roseman, Fr., Academy
Jessica Castaneda, Sr., ICA
Chloe David, Jr., ICA
Ashlyn Simbe, Sr., ICA

Boys’ Honorable Mention
Jahmarea Martin, Sr., Academy
Neil Buenaflor, Sr., Burton
Hudson Fox, Jr., Leadership
Toriano Carpenter, Sr., Marshall
Elijah Adams, Jr., O’Connell
Wenai Ma, Sr., SFI
Jeremiah Batteau, Sr., Wallenberg

Girls’ Honorable Mention
Ellie Chen, So., Academy
Daisha Thomas-Duffin, Jr., Galileo
Jade Martinez, Jr., ICA
Sofia Murillo, Fr., ICA
Christine Luo-Weng, Sr., Wallenberg
Zenaida Morales-Trejo, Jr., Wallenberg

 

Just Posted

Interim DA Suzy Loftus lays out plans for brief tenure before election day

‘One week matters’: Candidate fends off criticism that appointment was simply politics

Mobile recycling program could fill the gap left by facility closures

San Francisco is hoping to launch a three-year mobile recycling program to… Continue reading

BART looking west toward Geary Boulevard in transbay crossing study

Every attempt in Bay Area history to extend BART down Geary has… Continue reading

SFUSD going back to basics with school lunches made from scratch

Upgraded culinary center could serve as model for expanded in-house food production.

Suzy Loftus sworn in as interim district attorney

Suzy Loftus was sworn in as interim district attorney Saturday morning, a… Continue reading

Most Read