joseph schell/special to the examinerAll in: Burlingame’s Brook Tsu will look to go deeper this year at CCS

Peninsula players take aim at CCS glory

San Mateo County will have four singles players and three doubles teams participating in the Central Coast Section girls’ tennis tournament that starts Monday.

No. 6 Brooke Tsu from Burlingame makes her return to the CCS tournament after being bounced in the second round in her junior season.

“She’s strong and powerful,” Hillsdale coach Jackie Nachtigall said.

Tsu helped lead the Panthers to an undefeated Peninsula Athletic League Bay season and that experience will be crucial as she will face someone familiar with her.

Her first-round opponent is PAL Bay foe Mariko Iinuma from Hillsdale, who got in as an alternate.

Nachtigall thinks Iinuma has a shot to pull the upset in the first round.

“She’s played outstanding,” Nachtigall said. “She was nervous the first time.”

The freshman Iinuma is undefeated heading into her matchup with Tsu, who she has not faced, but can get some tips from her teammate Cindy Liu.

Liu faced Tsu twice during the regular season and lost in tiebreakers each time.

The eighth-seeded Liu will make her CCS debut when she faces Caroline Casper from St. Francis in the first round.

Both Liu and Iinuma have been practicing with their parents, Nachtigall said, and Linuma’s mother is confident heading into Monday.

Nachtigall is confident both Liu, a sophomore, and Iinuma will see plenty of future CCS action.

Menlo’s Giannina Ong was the runner-up in the CCS individual singles tournament last season as she fell to Saratoga’s Crystal Yen 6-2, 6-1.

Ong, a junior, swept her match in the West Bay Athletic League finals against Harker’s Jenny Chen, 6-0, 6-4 on Nov. 2.

Yen is the top seed in this year’s tournament.

The fourth-seeded Ong faces Jessie Lee from Evergreen Valley, who reached the CCS second round in 2010.

Aragon’s team of Kaeda Ishikawa and Victoria Sun won the PAL CCS qualifying tournament.

Ishikawa and Sun will take on Casey Watt and Melina Nobusada from Salinas.

Burlingame, which won the WBAL, is also sending its double team of Christine Elazo and Laura Gradiska.

The third-seeded pair will take on Sara Lum and Cori Posadas from Saratoga.

The first and second rounds will be played on Monday with the semifinals and finals to follow on Tuesday.

If you find our journalism valuable and relevant, please consider joining our Examiner membership program.
Find out more at www.sfexaminer.com/join/

Just Posted

City could try to stop Lyft from dropping cash payments for bikeshare

A city supervisor hopes to force Lyft to keep accepting cash for… Continue reading

SF judge holds GOP House candidate Omar Navarro on stalking charges

Navarro is accused of his threatening ex-girlfriend: ‘I’m going to have antifa come after your family’

San Francisco community advocate to join District 5 supervisor’s race

Daniel Landry is the former president of the New Community Leadership Foundation

Vital link between two Muni train cars ‘failed’ while carrying passengers

A Muni train carrying passengers suffered a mechanical failure causing two rail cars to reportedly loosen and bump into each other

Most Read