Here are the all-league teams for San Francisco and San Mateo-area basketball teams

AAA Boys

Division 1

Player of the Year
Niamey Harris, Mission, Senior

First Team
Antonio Cole, Balboa, Junior
Isaac Finestone, Lowell, Senior
Niamey Harris, Mission, Senior
D’Mar Johnson, Lincoln, Senior
Jamion Wright, Mission, Senior

Second Team
Larry Crossley, Wallenberg, Sophomore
Devin Dador, Washington, Senior
Kevin Fok, Lowell, Junior
Jayden Foston, Mission, Senior
Jackie Luong, Washington, Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Tyrese Johnson, Mission, Senior
Matthew Huang, Lincoln, Senior
Wayland Leung, Wallenberg, Senior
Daniel Manalang, Lincoln, Senior
Samuel Minor III, Balboa, Senior
Amaan Shaikh, Lowell, Senior
Jerry Tang, Washington, Junior

Division 2

Player of the Year
Vermond Jones, Academy, Senior
Ben Pate, Galileo, Junior

First Team
Derick Brown, Leadership. Senior
Vermond Jones, Academy, Senior
Moises Moraga, Marshall, Senior
Matthew Ng, Galileo, Senior
Ben Pate, Galileo, Junior

Second Team
Jialun Allen Chen, SFI, Junior
Francis Gonzales Jr., Galileo, Senior
Davious Greenwood, Jordan, Sophomore
Wenjie Huang, Marshall, Senior
Michael Williams, Academy, Junior

Honorable Mention
Tyrique Dugas, Academy, Senior
Weibin He, Marshall, Junior
Rory Jones, Galileo, Senior
Shayron Laurent, Academy, Senior
Kobe Lee, Galileo, Senior

AAA Girls

Division 1

Player of the Year
Savanna Andrews, Lincoln, Senior

First Team
Savanna Andrews, Lincoln, Senior
Rika Baba, Washington, Junior
Yasmin Jimenez, Lincoln, Junior
Samantha Lui, Washington, Senior
Fiona Tam, Lincoln, Junior

Second Team
Clarissa Lee, Washington, Freshman
Katelyn Lee, Lowell, Sophomore
Jessica Nakano, Washington, Senior
Angie Wong, Lincoln, Senior
Larissa Wu, Lincoln, Senior

Honorable Mention
Lily Donovan, Lincoln, Sophomore
Kaliyah Hopkins, Mission, Senior
Olivia Pan, Lowell, Junior
Monica Tep, Washington, Senior
Madison Toy, Lowell, Sophomore

Zapriel Wade, Mission, Freshman
Erin Wilson, Mission, Senior
Annie Wu, Galileo, Junior

Division 2

Player of the Year
Jadyn Padrones, ICA, Senior

First Team
Demesha Boxley, Burton, Senior
Esther Liu, Balboa, Senior
Richelle Mathews, ICA, Senior
Jadyn Padrones, ICA, Senior
Marlene Puni, Marshall, Junior

Second Team
Alize Chapman, Marshall, Senior
Kristen Fung, Wallenberg, Junior
Giselle Jimenez, Balboa, Junior
Jaya Peleseuma, Academy, Sophomore
Hallie Wu, Balboa, Junior

Honorable Mention
Kamiah Brown, Wallenberg, Sophomore
Zabrina Bustos, Burton, Senior
Jessica Castaneda, ICA, Sophomore
Angel Castro, Burton, Senior
Tilomai Pan, Marshall, Junior
Sasha Ka’Moku, Wallenberg, Junior
Seviolotoi Ufau, Balboa, Senior

BCL Central Boys

MVP
Emmanuel Nwabueze, International, Senior

First Team
Clayton Cooper, Bay, Senior
John Fiszman, Bay, Senior
Nick Kossman, Gateway, Senior
Kendrick Lee, Gateway, Junior
Simon Molesworth, Waldorf, Freshman
Emmanuel Nwabueze, International, Senior
Drew Okimoto, International, Senior

Second Team
Nedu Anigbogu, Gateway, Senior
Mosiah Concha, Waldorf, Senior
Addison Goldenberg, Drew, Junior
Kabir Karwal, Waldorf, Junior
Simon MacAllister, International, Junior
Vince Sutton, International, Junior
Ryan Treais, Bay, Senior
Yinghao Wang, Drew, Junior

Honorable Mention
Maxim Sivollela, International, Senior

BCL Central Girls

MVP
Nina Mehta, International, Junior

First Team
Ruby Baker, Drew, Junior
Amelia Belote-Broussard, Gateway, Senior
Scout Lansing, International, Senior
Nina Mehta, International, Junior
Sara Starks, Drew, Senior
Kamryn You Mak, Bay, Sophomore

Second Team
Noemi Franco, Gateway, Senior
Vida Hasson, International, Sophomore
Katie Partington, Bay, Senior
Julianna Shin, International, Sophomore
Kaitlyn Tran, Drew, Sophomore
Viola Wallace, Waldorf, Junior

Honorable Mention
Amelia Courtenay-Bishop, Waldorf, Sophomore
Jamie Lau, International, Junior
Anna Tingin, Bay, Sophomore

BCL West Boys

Player of the Year
Spencer Spivy, University, Junior

First Team
Max Fried, University, Sophomore
Leo Krinsky, Urban, Junior
Walter Lum, Lick-Wilmerding, Junior
Julian Manyika, University, Junior
Darna Stewart, Stuart Hall, Senior

Second Team
Miles Amos, Stuart Hall, Sophomore
Sean Ingoglia, Stuart Hall, Junior
Zachary Johnson, Lick-Wilmerding, Sophomore
Avi Leung, Lick-Wilmerding, Senior
Izak Sheinfield-Kandel, Urban, Senior

Honorable Mention
Gunnar Black, University, Senior
Ari Gamshad, Urban, Junior
Chip Thompson, Lick-Wilmerding, Senior
Jake Tulchinsky, University, Senior

BCL West Girls

Players of the Year
Alyssa Alvarez, Convent, Senior
Maya Burris, Lick-Wilmerding, Senior

First Team
Gia Monachino, Convent, Senior
Courtney Resch, University, Junior
Rain Sheh, Urban, Freshman

Second Team
Ally Arora, Convent, Senior
Mason Cooney, Convent, Sophomore
Grace Feinberg, Sophomore, University
Samantha Fong, Lick-Wilmerding, Sophomore
Emily Rupright, Lick-Wilmerding, Junior
Lydia Sears, Urban, Junior

Honorable Mention
Caitlyn Mar, Urban, Freshman
Sydney Spivy, University, Freshman

PAL Boys

North Division

MVP
Sean Orr, Westmoor, Senior

First Team
Daniel Benjamin, Jefferson, Junior
Rodney Lawrence, Jefferson, Junior
Japeth Pineda, El Camino, Senior
Sean Orr, Westmoor, Senior

Second Team
Amir Boddie, South San Francisco, Senior
Jovani Image, Oceana, Sophomore
Jayson Santo Domingo, Westmoor, Senior

Honorable Mention
Keith Coldcleugh, South San Francisco, Junior
Nate Gordon, Terra Nova, Junior
Alex Johansson, Westmoor, Senior
Julian Knockum, South San Francisco, Senior
Josh Milch, Terra Nova, Junior
Mark Petalver, Jefferson, Senior
Jordon Salgado, Terra Nova, Freshman

South Division

First Team
Isaiah Cozzolino, Hillsdale, Senior
Brandon Matsuno, Mills, Senior
Marquez Mozeke, Capuchino, Senior

Second Team
Aaron Balotro, Aragon, Senior
Josh Cobillas, San Mateo, Senior
Davion Cox, Aragon, Junior
DeAndre Minor, Carlmont, Senior

Honorable Mention
Da’Hareeha Allen, San Mateo, Junior
Jack Baker, Burlingame, Senior
Jordan Chan, Hillsdale, Junior
Paul Ferrari, Burlingame, Senior
Jake Jeffries, San Mateo, Senior
A.J. Macaraeg, Capuchino, Senior
Michael Matsuno, Mills, Freshman
Carlos Pagaduan, Aragon, Senior
Sho Takahashi, Carlmont, Sophomore
Daniel Zorb, Carlmont, Senior

PAL Girls

North Division

MVP
Brittney Cedeno, South San Francisco, Junior

First Team
Aneesha Alapati, Jefferson, Freshman
Brittney Cedeno, South San Francisco, Junior
Sala Langi, Oceana, Senior
Ariana Margate, Oceana, Junior
Jerlene Miller, South San Francisco, Junior
Sabrina Tan, Westmoor, Senior

Second Team
Keri La, Oceana, Senior
Nevaeh Miller, South San Francisco, Junior
Venus Pascua, Terra Nova, Junior
Numi Saini, Terra Nova, Junior
Michelle Shuen, El Camino, Senior
Kyana Wiley, Oceana, Senior

Honorable Mention
April Alim, Jefferson, Junior
Kenady Armstrong, Terra Nova, Sophomore
Valerie Avila, South San Francisco, Junior
Camille Balla, Jefferson, Junior
Kymber Gustinelli, Westmoor, Senior
Kaela Japson, El Camino, Senior
Kayla Jew, South San Francisco, Junior
Rachel Jian, Westmoor, Freshman
Niya King, Westmoor, Senior
Becca Tasi, South San Francisco, Sophomore

South Division

First Team
Alexa Bayangos, Carlmont, Senior
Aubrie Businger, Mills, Senior
Alyssa Cho, San Mateo, Senior
Caelynn Hwang, Hillsdale, Senior

Second Team
Nicole Brunicardi, Burlingame, Junior
Lydia Manu, Aragon, Freshman
Amy Shen, San Mateo, Senior
Rachel Tjan, Hillsdale, Senior

Honorable Mention
Lys Hayes, Carlmont, Senior
Amber Moss, Burlingame, Junior
Katie Osaki, San Mateo, Junior
Kaela Stonebarger, Mills, Sophomore
Zelie Zshornack, Mills, Senior

WCAL Boys

First Team
Brandon Beckman, St. Ignatius, Junior
Darrion Trammell, St. Ignatius, Junior

Second Team
James Chun, Riordan, Junior
Parker McDonald, Serra, Sophomore
Emmett Neal Jr., Sacred Heart Cathedral, Sophomore
Matt Redmond, St. Ignatius, Junior
Jack Wilson, Serra, Junior

Honorable Mention
Ramzi Carter Jr., Sacred Heart Cathedral, Senior
Romello Dunbar, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Senior
Henry James, Serra, Junior
Je’Lani Clark, Riordan, Freshman
Moises Sandoval, Riordan, Senior

WCAL Girls

Player of the Year
Iimar’I Thomas, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Senior

First Team
Ayzhiana Basallo, St. Ignatius, Senior
Edina Del Rosario, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Senior

Second Team
Maggie Burke, St. Ignatius, Senior
Talo Li-Uperesa, Sacred Heart Cathedral, Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Alyssa Downs, St. Ignatius, JuniorPrep Sports

If you find our journalism valuable and relevant, please consider joining our Examiner membership program.
Find out more at www.sfexaminer.com/join/

Just Posted

San Francisco lacks housing data that would let it track rental vacancies and prices. New legislation is seeking to change that.<ins> (Photo by Joel Angel Jurez/2016 Special to S.F. Examiner)</ins>
Landlords blast proposal to require annual report on rentals as invasion of privacy

Housing inventory could give city better data on housing vacancies, affordability

University of San Francisco head coach Todd Golden coaches his team on defense during a 2019 gameat War Memorial Gymnasium on the campus of the University of San Francisco. (Ryan Gorcey / S.F. Examiner)
Stunner in Bubbleville: USF upsets fourth-ranked Virginia

Less than 48 hours removed from a loss to a feeble UMass… Continue reading

Health care workers would be the first group in the state to receive the COVID-19 vaccine. (Go Nakamura/Getty Images/TNS)
Hope on the way: Here’s what to know about California’s COVID-19 vaccine plan

The first batch of doses could hit the state as soon as early December

The Big Game was played Friday at Memorial Stadium in Berkeley. (Shutterstock)
Stanford blocks extra point to stun Cal, win 123rd Big Game 24-23

The 123rd edition of the Big Game featured a number of firsts.… Continue reading

Psilocybin magic mushrooms (Shutterstock)
‘Magic mushrooms’ moving into the mainstream

Efforts to decriminalize psychedelics could follow several different paths

Most Read