The All-SF Soccer Team features an eclectic and comprehensive mix of the top prep performers in The City as nominated by nearly 40 coaches and athletic directors. (Courtesy photo)

The All-SF Soccer Team features an eclectic and comprehensive mix of the top prep performers in The City as nominated by nearly 40 coaches and athletic directors. (Courtesy photo)

Announcing the 2019-20 All-SF High School Soccer Team and award finalists

San Francisco prep soccer community unites to honor top performers

By Ryan Maquiñana

Special to S.F. Examiner

The fact that the 2019-20 All-San Francisco Boys and Girls High School Soccer Team exists at all is a testament to the continued rise of the local soccer community.

Now in its second season presented by the Examiner and SFGlens.com, the All-SF Soccer Team features an eclectic and comprehensive mix of the top prep performers in The City as nominated by nearly 40 coaches and athletic directors from all three conferences with San Francisco-based schools—the Bay Counties League (BCL-West and BCL-Central), the California Interscholastic Federation-San Francisco (CIF-SF), and the West Catholic Athletic League (WCAL).

The growing popularity of the selection team is evident in that such participation among stakeholders has nearly doubled from the previous season. In fact, the increased number of nominations has resulted in a Third Team and a lengthy Honorable Mention category being added this year. In all, 59 boys and 57 girls have landed on the list.

Another goal driving the establishment of the All-SF Soccer Team was to reflect the diversity in The City, whether one plays for a public or private school. A whopping 25 different schools have at least one boys’ or girls’ player represented on the team.

Most importantly, amid the COVID-19 crisis, high school students, namely seniors, will miss out on many memories previous generations have enjoyed as their prep days wind down. Now more than ever, the local soccer community has deemed it imperative to bring something positive to their lives as they sit at home in quarantine.

In addition, the Examiner and SFGlens.com are proud to reveal the finalists for the second annual San Francisco Soccer High School Awards. The six categories are San Francisco Boys’ and Girls’ Players of the Year, SF Boys’ and Girls’ Coaches of the Year, and SF Boys’ and Girls’ Teams of the Year. Fans can vote for their preferred candidates on SFGlens.com through Friday, May 1 at 11:59 p.m.

BOYS’ ALL-SF FIRST TEAM:

Jeffrey Barahona, Lincoln, senior goalkeeper

Drew Phillips, University, junior defender.

Dalton Cleary, International Jaguars, senior defender.

Adrian Vásquez, Lincoln, senior defender.

Luke Woodhouse, Lowell, senior defender.

Dylan Rogers, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

Ian Ryan, Urban, senior midfielder

Ellis Brenneman, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

Jake Himelstein, Galileo, senior midfielder.

Marc Eidelhoch, Lick-Wilmerding, junior forward/midfielder

Kevin Estrada, Leadership, junior forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF FIRST TEAM:

Caeley Goldstein, St. Ignatius, senior goalkeeper.

Mikayla Woods, Urban, junior defender.

Kelsey Lee, Washington, sophomore defender.

Elle Van Giesen, St. Ignatius, senior defender.

Shannon Li, Lowell, senior defender.

Sophie Simpson, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

Hannah McCord, Lowell, senior midfielder.

Simone Barragan-Shaw, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

Julietta Seirmarco, Urban, junior forward.

Naima Blanco-Norberg, Lick-Wilmerding, junior forward.

Siena Stueland, Lowell, junior forward.

All-SF High School boys and girls second teams. (Courtesy photo)

All-SF High School boys and girls second teams. (Courtesy photo)

BOYS’ ALL-SF SECOND TEAM:

Mateo Peña-Sánchez, Leadership, junior goalkeeper.

Thibault Jamey, Urban, senior defender.

Devin Pittler-McNamara, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender.

Max Beldner, Lick-Wilmerding, senior defender.

Erick Gonzalez, June Jordan, senior defender.

Declan Patankar, St. Ignatius, senior midfielder/defender.

Omataye Martins, International Jaguars, junior midfielder.

Sebastian Riano, International Jaguars, junior midfielder.

Douglas Alexander Landaverde, SFI Huskies, junior midfielder.

Owen Flanagan, University, junior forward.

Lester Euceda Bonilla, Marshall, freshman forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF SECOND TEAM:

Raquel Lau, Mission, junior goalkeeper.

• Evalani Dudum, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender.

Kate Mazzucco, University, sophomore defender.

Jocelyn Licea, Leadership, senior defender.

Maddie Kjeldgaard, St. Ignatius, senior defender/midfielder.

Sydney Grundland Lanuza, Washington, freshman midfielder.

Audrey Soss, Drew, senior midfielder.

Grace Schneider, University, sophomore midfielder.

Audrey Fuchs, Lowell, senior forward.

Margaret Murphy-Weise, Lick-Wilmerding, senior forward.

Katrina Avila, St. Ignatius, senior forward.

All-SF High School boys and girls third teams. (Courtesy photo)

All-SF High School boys and girls third teams. (Courtesy photo)

BOYS’ ALL-SF THIRD TEAM:

Zach Thomas, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior goalkeeper.

Xander Sagatelyan, Lowell, junior defender.

Reynaldo Acosta, Wallenberg, sophomore defender.

Luca Ornstil, St. Ignatius, senior defender/midfielder.

Winston Cruz, SFI Huskies, sophomore defender.

Kidus Samson, Galileo, senior midfielder.

Owen Riess, The Academy, junior midfielder.

Max Mendoza, Mission, sophomore midfielder.

Japheth Oforkansi, Wallenberg, senior forward.

Cristian Jackson, Washington, senior forward.

Wisdom Onuoma, Lowell, freshman forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF THIRD TEAM:

Nora Reed, Lincoln, junior goalkeeper.

Caroline Spencer, University, sophomore defender.

Leah Mitchell, Washington, junior defender.

Suzanne Rodríguez-Villa, Mission, freshman defender.

Keibeli George, SFI Huskies, junior defender.

Marlén Hernández, Leadership, senior midfielder.

Megan McHugh, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

Kylie Rei Devivo, Lincoln, freshman midfielder.

Bridgette Marin-Valencia, ICA, sophomore midfielder.

Yovana Sánchez, Galileo, senior forward.

Brittney Righetti, Lick-Wilmerding, senior forward.

BOYS’ ALL-SF HONORABLE MENTION:

Roberto Alas, Riordan, senior forward.

Abel Arias, SFI Huskies, sophomore forward.

Patrice Boillane, Gateway, senior forward.

Alexandre Bonville, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior midfielder.

David Dart, International Jaguars, senior forward.

Max Dewan, The Bay School, senior midfielder.

Max Dugan, Urban, senior midfielder.

Henry Estrada, Gateway, senior midfielder.

Ethan Finestone, Jewish Community High, senior forward.

Pema Globus, Drew, junior midfielder.

Charlie Grossman, The Bay School, senior goalkeeper.

Juan Huerta, Burton, senior defender.

Aidan Hyde, Drew, junior forward.

Alex Janetos, Washington, junior defender.

Kian Jones, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior defender/midfielder.

Sam Jubb, Stuart Hall, senior defender.

Jordi López Linares, June Jordan, senior midfielder.

Pascual Martínez, Urban, midfielder.

Declan O’Flynn, Sacred Heart Cathedral, junior forward.

Joe Patino, St. Ignatius, senior defender.

Jhonatan Rodriguez Pineda, Marshall, sophomore.

Gavin Scott, Drew, senior midfielder.

Alberto Toledo, Burton, senior goalkeeper.

Alex Uchimura, Urban, senior forward/midfielder.

Zeke Ume-Ukeje, University, senior forward.

Aaron Villareal, Mission, senior forward.

GIRLS’ ALL-SF HONORABLE MENTION:

Brianna Berlanga, ICA, sophomore midfielder.

Sofia Bocog, Lincoln, senior forward.

Makalah Contreras, Leadership, freshman forward.

Diana Cruz, Washington, senior forward/midfielder.

Madison Delmonte, Lowell, junior defender.

Grace Foster-McDerby, Galileo, junior forward.

Sarah Ginsburg, Lowell, junior forward.

Chloe Hudson, St. Ignatius, sophomore forward.

Amaya Janzombek, Mission, freshman midfielder/forward.

Madison Lee-Ho, Drew, sophomore goalkeeper.

Julia Lim, Galileo, freshman defender.

Jazmin López, Wallenberg, senior goalkeeper.

Linna Dalila López, SFI Huskies, junior midfielder.

Hannah O’Connell, Sacred Heart Cathedral, senior defender.

Kalea Papandrew, Lowell, senior midfielder.

Gabriela Reyna, ICA, sophomore forward.

Maya Rushlow, Lick-Wilmerding, senior defender.

Olivia Zuni Ruth, Wallenberg, sophomore.

Ashley Saripin, Lincoln, sophomore.

Alanna Smith, The Academy, senior midfielder.

Robyn Wadsworth, Urban, junior forward.

Mira White, Convent of the Sacred Heart, senior midfielder.

Eliza Zaroff, The Bay School, junior defender.

2020 SF HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER AWARD FINALISTS

Vote on SFGlens.com through Friday, May 1 at 11:59 p.m.:

SF BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jeffrey Barahona, Lincoln

Ellis Brenneman, Sacred Heart Cathedral

• Dalton Cleary, International

Marc Eidelhoch, Lick-Wilmerding

Kevin Estrada, Leadership

Jake Himelstein, Galileo

Drew Phillips, University

Dylan Rogers, Sacred Heart Cathedral

Ian Ryan, Urban

Adrian Vásquez, Lincoln

Luke Woodhouse, Lowell

SF GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Simone Barragan-Shaw, Sacred Heart Cathedral

Naima Blanco-Norberg, Lick-Wilmerding

Caeley Goldstein, St. Ignatius

Kelsey Lee, Washington

Shannon Li, Lowell

Hannah McCord, Lowell

Julietta Seirmarco, Urban

Sophie Simpson, Sacred Heart Cathedral

Siena Stueland, Lowell

Elle Van Giesen, St. Ignatius

Mikayla Woods, Urban

SF BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR:

José Almeida, Lincoln

Steve Cordova, Leadership

Deejae Johnson, University

Matilde Lacayo, Marshall

Juan López, Lowell

Mike McNeill, Sacred Heart Cathedral

Mario Rossetti, International

SF GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Tom Atencio, St. Ignatius

Sam Carballo, ICA

Annicia Jones, Wallenberg

Daniel Link, Washington

Bobby Quinlan, Urban

Amber Wilson, Lowell

SF BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR:

International (BCL-Central champion)

Lowell (CIF-SF champion)

Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL champion)

University (highest BCL-West finisher)

SF GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR:

Lowell (CIF-SF champion)

St. Ignatius (highest WCAL finisher)

Urban (highest BCL-West finisher)

Ryan Maquiñana is Director of Communications for the San Francisco Glens Soccer Club of USL League Two. This is a guest column.

Prep Sportssan francisco news

If you find our journalism valuable and relevant, please consider joining our Examiner membership program.
Find out more at www.sfexaminer.com/join/

Just Posted

Lers Ros Thai restaurant on Larkin Street in the Tenderloin is one of many throughout The City to have begun offering outdoor dining through the Shared Spaces program since the pandemic began. (Kevin N. Hume/S.F. Examiner)
Bay Area counties to shut down outdoor dining, non-essential businesses

Regional stay-at-home order to take effect Sunday, sooner than statewide order announced Thursday

Former Golden State Warriors’ Kevin Durant walks up to receive his 2017-18 Championship ring at Oracle Arena in Oakland on Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2018. Durant, now playing with the Brooklyn Nets, will play against his former team at Chase Center in February. (Kevin N. Hume/S.F. Examiner)
Kevin Durant to face former teammates at Chase Center in February

Schedule released Friday calls for Warriors to play Christmas and New Year’s Day games

Photo by Abalone Runner/ <a href="https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=74406455" target="_blank">CC BY-SA 4.0</a>
Former Newsom spokesman Nathan Ballard facing domestic violence, child abuse charges

Prominent Bay Area political strategist Nathan Ballard is facing domestic violence and… Continue reading

Construction crews work on new red bus rapid transit lanes on Van Ness Avenue on Thursday, Dec. 3, 2020. (Kevin N. Hume/S.F. Examiner)
SFMTA board scrutinizes Van Ness BRT spending

Proposed contract modification would allocate $2.6 million for pedestrian monitors

Mayor London Breed said “I need to hold myself to a higher standard” in response to criticism of a recent meal at a Napa Valley restaurant. (Kevin N. Hume/S.F. Examiner)
Breed calls criticism for French Laundry trip ‘fair’

Mayor said she regrets that actions ‘distracted’ from public health message as COVID-19 cases rise

Most Read