web analytics

Bay Area stars on CIF’s fall All-Century team

Trending Articles

       
Stephan Savoia/AP file photo
Before he went to the NFL

Ollie Matson, John Madden and Tom Brady are some of the big names that were named Wednesday to the California Interscholastic Federation's all All-Century team. The CIF is celebrating its 100th anniversary this school year.

Matson is a 1948 graduate of Washington High School who went on to play at USF and the NFL. John Madden is a 1954 grad of Jefferson High School in Daly City, where he played football. He was also was a Pro Football Hall of Fame coach for the Raiders. Brady is a former football player at Serra, graduating in 1995 and now in the NFL.

Here is a complete list of the CIF's fall All-Century team:

1920: Ernie Nevers, Santa Rosa (football)

1934: Louie Zamperini, Torrance (cross country)

1935: Kenny Washington, Los Angeles Lincoln (football)

1938: Bob Waterfield, Van Nuys (football)

1942: Norm Van Brocklin, Acalanes (football)

1944: Pete Rozelle, Compton (football)

1947: Hugh McElhenny, Los Angeles Washington (football)

1948: Frank Gifford, Bakersfield (football)

1948: Ollie Matson, Washington San Francisco (football)

1951: Bill Walsh, Hayward (football)

1954: John Madden, Daly City Jefferson (football)

1956: Jimmy Johnson, Kingsburg (football)

1958: Bill Lorton, Menlo-Atherton (water polo)

1958: Daryle Lamonica, Clovis (football)

1961: Billie Jean Moffitt, Long Beach Poly (tennis)

1961: Mike Garrett, Roosevelt Los Angeles, (football)

1963: Ron Yary, Bellflower (football)

1968: Dan Fouts, St. Ignatius (football)

1968: Eric Lindroth, Newport Harbor (water polo)

1968: Jim Plunkett, James Lick (football)

1970: Lynn Swann, San Mateo Serra (football)

1970: Pat Haden Bishop Amat, La Puente, (football)

1972: Jed Robinson, Downey (water polo)

1973: James Lofton, Washington Prep (football)

1973: Mary Decker, Orange (cross country)

1973: Warren Moon, Los Angeles Hamilton (football)

1975: Charles White, San Fernando, (football)

1976: Anthony Munoz, Chaffey (football)

1976: Rod Berry, Larkspur Redwood (cross country)

1976: Roxanne Bier, San Jose Independence (cross country)

1976: Terry Schroeder, San Marcos (water polo)

1977: Marcus Allen, San Diego Lincoln (football)

1977: Ronnie Lott, Eisenhower (football)

1978: Bruce Matthews, Arcadia (football)

1978: James Bergeson, Newport Harbor (water polo)

1978: John Elway, Granada Hills (football)

1979: Maureen O'Toole, Long Beach Wilson (water polo)

1979: Terri Hollmann, Modesto Beyer (water polo)

1981: Tracy Austin, Rolling Hills (tennis)

1982: Matt Biondi, Campolindo (water polo)

1983: Roman Gomez, Los Angeles Belmont (cross country)

1984: Kirk Everist, Miramonte (water polo)

1985: Debbie Bettencourt, Turlock (water polo)

1985: Michelle Vowell, Garden Grove Santiago (field hockey)

1986: Holly McPeak, Mira Costa (volleyball)

1986: Leigh Shupp, Modesto Davis (water polo)

1986: Russell White, Crespi (football)

1987: Ian Alsen, Granada Hills (cross country)

1988: Chris Oeding, Corona del Mar (water polo)

1988: Shelly Wilson, Turlock (water polo)

1989: Christie Quigley, Modesto Davis (water polo)

1989: Tony Gonzalez, Huntington Beach (football)

1990: Napoleon Kaufman, Lompoc (football)

1990: Shannon Tate, Turlock (water polo)

1991: Amani Toomer, De La Salle (football)

1992: Andrea Mazza, Modesto Davis (water polo)

1992: Jim Toring, Harvard-Westlake (water polo)

1992: Kathy Stahl, Archbishop Mitty (field hockey)

1992: Margarito Casillas, Glendale Hoover (cross country)

1993: Mebrahtom Keflezighi, San Diego (cross country)

1994: Lindsay Davenport, Murrieta Valley (tennis)

1994: Misty May, Newport Harbor (volleyball)

1995: Adam Wright, Long Beach Wilson (water polo)

1995: Kerri Walsh, Archbishop Mitty (volleyball)

1995: Tom Brady, San Mateo Serra (football)

1997: Heather Petri, Mira Monte (water polo)

1997: Kelly Shouey, Carondelet (water polo)

1998: Brenda Villa, Bell Gardens (water polo)

1998: Christine Zador, Modesto Johansen (water polo)

1999: April Ross, Newport Beach (volleyball)

1999: D.J. Williams, De La Salle (football)

1999: Tony Azevedo, Long Beach Wilson (water polo)

2000: Anita Siraki, Glendale Hoover (cross country)

2000: Jesse Smith, Coronado (water polo)

2000: Ryan Hall, Big Bear (cross country)

2000: Wendy Watkins, Modesto Johansen (water polo)

2001: Calvin Keyser-Allen, Harbor (football)

2001: Lindsey Sherburne, Archbishop Mitty (volleyball)

2002: Aaron Rodgers, Pleasant Valley (football)

2002: Matt Tilburg, Poway (water polo)

2004: Cynthia Barboza, Long Beach Wilson (volleyball)

2004: DeSean Jackson, Long Beach Poly (football) 2004: Erin Downey, Archbishop Mitty (volleyball)

2004: Scott Swanson, Long Beach Wilson (water polo)

2005: Matt Sagehorn, Long Beach Wilson (water polo)

2005: Toby Gerhart, Norco (football)

2006: Caleb Hamilton, Irvine Northwood (water polo)

2007: Amanda Gil, Archbishop Mitty (volleyball)

2007: Jacob Smith, Coronado (water polo)

2008: Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep (cross country)

2008: Josh Samuels, Villa Park (water polo)

2008: Rachel Williams, Archbishop Mitty (volleyball)

2008: Tyler Gaffney, Cathedral Catholic (football)

2010: Maggie Steffens, Monte Vista (water polo)

2010: Robert Woods, Gardena Serra (football)

2010: Zoe Nightengale, Sacramento St. Francis (volleyball)

2011: Marqise Lee, Gardena Serra (football)

2012: Michael Hutchings, De La Salle (football)

2013: McQuin Baron, Mater Dei (water polo)

2013: Sarah Baxter, Simi Valley (cross country)

A previous version of this story incorrectly stated the high school Ollie Matson graduated from.

Click here or scroll down to comment